Our Team

Our team of passionate staff are dedicated to providing the best experiences possible for every child at Gorsey Bank and to deliver the school vision of ‘Learning for Life’.

 

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs L Woolley NPQH, MA Ed, BA Hons, PGCE – Executive Head Primary (Laurus Trust)

Mr J Maguire BA Hons, PGCE, NPQH, SLE – Head of School

Mr R Thompson BA Hons, NPQML, SLE – Deputy Head of School

Mrs H Thompson BSc Hons, PGCE, NPQML – Assistant Head for Pupil Outcomes

Miss F Watkins, BA Hons, PGCE, NPQML – Assistant Head for Inclusion

 

Leadership Team

Miss L Ratcliffe, BA Hons, PGCE, NPQML – Values and Attitudes Lead

Ms C Harwood BA Hons, PGCE – Curriculum Lead

Miss E Brown, BA Hons, PGCE, NPQML – Reading Lead

Miss G Ashworth, BA Hons, PGCE – Oracy Lead

 

Class Teachers

Reception – Ms C Harwood, Mrs C Ellender

Year 1 – Mrs M Stevens, Miss S Hopkins

Year 2 – Miss E Hooker, Mrs H Marsden, Miss R Axon

Year 3 – Miss F Watkins, Mrs R Austin, Mrs M Hampton-Joyce, Mrs K van Spelde

Year 4 – Miss P Forsythe, Miss E Brown

Year 5 – Miss E Brown, Miss G Ashworth

Year 6 – Mr J Johnson, Miss L Ratcliffe

 

Additional Teaching Staff

Mrs A Turrell – BA Hons, MA, PGCE, NASENCo – SENDCo / SEND Teacher

Miss S Cheetham – PPA Cover

Mrs J Edwards – Teaching Assistant

Miss A Holmes – Teaching Assistant

Mrs P Coates – Teaching Assistant

Miss N Tetley – Teaching Assistant

Mrs D Hollingworth – Teaching Assistant

Mrs H Sherrington – Learning Support Assistant

Mrs T Brickhill – Learning Support Assistant

Mrs T Aitken – Learning Support Assistant

Mrs D Jones – Learning Support Assistant

Mrs B Thomas – Learning Support Assistant

Miss B Akhtar – Learning Support Assistant

Miss R Watts – Learning Support Assistant

Mrs N Wallwork – Learning Support Assistant

Mrs J Laiker – Learning Support Assistant

Miss A Arthington – Learning Support Assistant

Miss N Bodley – Learning Support Assistant

Mrs K Firth – Learning Support Assistant

Miss J Brealey – Learning Support Assistant

Miss C Dodds – Learning Support Assistant

Miss C Oversby – Learning Support Assistant

 

Support Staff

Mrs C Hall – School Services Manager

Mrs K Parnell-Thickbroom – Admin Team

Mrs A Fowler – Admin Team

Mrs A Tinkler – Admin Team

Miss T Bhakar – Admin Finance Team

Mrs G Maloney – Admin Finance Team

Mrs A Holah – Learning Mentor

Mrs E Kershaw – Welfare Assistant

Miss K Petter – Welfare Assistant

Mr C Goldsmith – Caretaker

Domestic Team

Midday Team

Kids GB Out of School Club Team