Our Team

Our team of passionate staff are dedicated to providing the best experiences possible for every child at Gorsey Bank and to deliver the school vision of ‘Learning for Life’.

 

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs L Woolley NPQH, MA Ed, BA Hons, PGCE – Executive Head Primary (Laurus Trust)

Mr J Maguire BA Hons, PGCE, NPQH, SLE – Head of School

Mr R Thompson BA Hons, NPQML, SLE – Deputy Head of School

 

Senior Management Team

Mrs C Ellender BSc Hons, PGCE, NPQML – Behaviour and Safety Lead, Year 1 Class Teacher

Ms C Harwood BA Hons, PGCE – Creativity Lead, Reception Class Teacher

Mrs H Thompson BSc Hons, PGCE – Standards Lead, Year 6 Class Teacher

Miss F Watkins, BA Hons, PGCE – Pupil Lead, Year 5 Class Teacher

 

Class Teachers

Reception – Ms C Harwood, Miss J Kirkwood

Year 1 – Mrs C Ellender, Miss S Hopkins

Year 2 – Miss L Wilson, Miss E Hooker, Mrs Rosell-Hughes

Year 3 – Miss E Doyle, Miss R Bailey, Mrs R Austin

Year 4 – Miss P Forsythe, Miss G Ashworth

Year 5 – Miss E Brown, Miss F Watkins

Year 6 – Mrs H Thompson, Mr J Johnson, Miss L Ratcliffe

 

Additional Teaching Staff

Mrs A Turrell – BA Hons, MA, PGCE, NASENCo – SENDCo / SEND Teacher

Miss S Cheetham – PPA Cover

Mrs A Savin – Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Edwards – Teaching Assistant

Miss A Holmes – Teaching Assistant

Mrs P Coates – Teaching Assistant

Miss N Tetley – Teaching Assistant

Mrs D Hollingworth – Teaching Assistant

Mrs H Sherrington – Learning Support Assistant

Mrs T Brickhill – Learning Support Assistant

Mrs T Aitken – Learning Support Assistant

Mrs D Jones – Learning Support Assistant

Mrs B Thomas – Learning Support Assistant

Miss B Akhtar – Learning Support Assistant

Miss R Watts – Learning Support Assistant

Mrs N Wallwork – Learning Support Assistant

Mrs J Laiker – Learning Support Assistant

Miss A Arthington – Learning Support Assistant

 

Additional Support Staff

Mrs C Hall – School Services Manager

Mrs K Comer – Trust Primary Finance Officer

Miss M Dowling – Admin Finance Team

Mrs A Fowler – Admin Team

Mrs A Tinkler – Admin Team

Mrs A Holah – Learning Mentor

Miss K Petter – Welfare Assistant

Mrs E Kershaw – Welfare Assistant

Mr C Goldsmith – Caretaker

Domestic Team

Midday Team

Kids GB Out of School Club Team